CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80780

Ms. Kimberly M. Novak
Emery Worldwide
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Hts., OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of H-Arg-Pro-PNA (CAS # 157054-08-5), H-Val-Val-OH (CAS # 3918-94-3), Fmoc-Asn(trt)-OH (CAS # 132388-59-1), Boc-Lys-OH (CAS # 13734-28-6), Amyloid ß Protein (1-42) (CAS# 107761-42-2) and H-Leu-Leu-Leu-OH (CAS# 10329-75-6) from Switzerland

Dear Ms Novak:

In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested, on behalf of your client Bachem Bioscience, Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

H-Val-Val-OH, also known as L-Valyl-L-Valine, is an acyclic carboxyamide-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. Boc-Lys-OH, also known as N2-[(1,1-Dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-L-lysine, is an nonaromatic acyclic carbamate compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. H-Leu-Leu-Leu-OH, also known as N-(N-L-leucyl-L-leucyl)-L-leucine, is an acyclic carboxyamide-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for H-Val-Val-OH, Boc-Lys-OH and H-Leu-Leu-Leu-OH will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001 will remain the same.

Fmoc-Asn(trt)-OH, also known N2-[(9H-Fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-N-(triphenylmethyl)-l-asparagine, is an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Fmoc-Asn(trt)-OH will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Amyloid ß Protein (1-42), also known as Glycopeptide (Human clone 9-110 Amyloid A4 Peptide Moiety) is an aromatic, heterocyclic compound containing an unfused pyrazole ring. The product is a 42 amino acid sequence used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Amyloid ß Protein (1-42) will be 2933.19.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

H-Arg-Pro-PNA, also known as L-Arginyl-N-(4-nitrophenyl)-L-prolinamide acetate, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing a pyrrolidine ring. The product is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for H-Arg-Pro-PNA will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division